Cape Town to Pretoria

Send Us An Enquiry
Send Us An Enquiry
Full Name*
Email Address*
Your Enquiry*
Save To Wish List

Adding item to wishlist requires an account

291
Details

2 Day Pretoria Journey
Cape Town – Pretoria
2 Days / 1 Night
Reference: Blue Train 2 Day Pretoria

This 2-day journey departs from The Blue Train Lounge, Cape Town Station and arrives the following day at Pretoria with a stop at Matjiesfontein on the first day.

Itinerary

Day 1Cape Town

06h30: Register and check-in at The Blue Train Lounge, Cape Town Station. Guests enjoy pre-departure drinks. Welcome snacks will be served onboard the train.
07h30: Boarding commences. Butlers usher guests to their suites. Suite orientation is done by butlers.
Boarding concludes at 08h00am.
08h30: The Blue Train departs from Cape Town Station.
10h30 -12h00: First sitting for brunch.
12h30 – 14h00: Second sitting for brunch.

14h30 – 15h30: The Blue Train arrives at Matjiesfontein 
for an off-the-train excursion.
On arrival at Matjiesfontein guests are invited for a glass of sherry at the bar. The sherry glass engraved with The Blue Train logo is a memento for guests to keep. The Victoria buildings and original nineteenth century London lampposts impart to the traveller, the uncanny sense of entering a colonial time warp – an oasis suspended in a different age.

15h30: The Blue Train departs for its northbound journey to Pretoria.
High tea is served in the Lounge Car.
18h00: After an exciting interlude guests are welcome to refresh themselves and enjoy pre-dinner drinks at any one of our lounges.
18h30 – 20h00: First sitting for dinner.
20h30: Second sitting dinner.

Remember, dinner is an elegant affair and men are requested to wear a jacket and tie and ladies elegant evening wear.

Guests enjoy post-dinner drinks, Cognacs and Cuban cigars in the Club Car before retiring to bed

Day 2Pretoria

07h00 – 10h00: Breakfast is served on a first-come-first-served basis. Breakfast can also be served in-suite at the guests’ request.
12h00 – 14h45: Three-course lunch served at leisure (first-come-first-served).
15h00: The Blue Train arrives at Pretoria Station.

End of safari.

Photos